Study of emission from wood to establish selection criteria for museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Kotajima Tomoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (30724588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酢酸 / ギ酸 / 木材 / 放散 / 吸着 / 博物館環境 / 資料保存 / 酢酸・ギ酸 / 放散速度 / 減衰モデル / 選定指標 / 脱離 / 木材からの放散
Outline of Research at the Start
博物館では、木材や木質材料からの酢酸やギ酸の放散が、博物館資料に金属腐食などの有害な影響を及ぼすために深刻な問題となっている。本研究では、博物館で木材を安全に使用するために木材からの酢酸、ギ酸の放散挙動を解明し、放散挙動を考慮した木材選定指標を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In museum, wood is utilized for storage and storage boxes. However, the emission of acetic acid and formic acid from these woods has emerged as a significant concern due to their detrimental effects, such as the corrosion of metals and the degradation of stored artifacts. This study aims to elucidate the emission behavior of acetic acid and formic acid from various woods, specifically Japanese oak, Paulownia, Japanese cypress, and Japanese cedar, which were selected as test specimens to ensure the safe use of wood in museums. Numerical analysis was performed utilizing the emission rates obtained from emission tests, and a wood selection index that incorporates the emission behavior of these acids was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、試験体とした木材からの酢酸とギ酸の放散挙動を把握し、数値解析によって選定指標を得られることを提案した。また、酢酸やギ酸が資料に及ぼす劣化のリスクを低減するための科学的根拠を示した。これらは、博物館で用いる木材の選択を最適化するアプローチであり、博物館環境の改善に対して意義あるものである。