Project/Area Number |
19K13424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
Won Hee jae 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 講師 (90796202)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 文化財 / 酸性化 / 和紙 / 図書資料 / 保存科学 / 保存修復 / 紙の酸性防止 / 図書館 / 酸性紙 / 紙の酸化防止 / 酸性化防止 / 資料保存活用 / 洋紙 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界において博物館や図書館等では深刻な洋紙の酸性化問題を抱えており、各機関の予算や人手不足などにより紙資料の活用ができず放置されているケースも多々ある。その解決方法を探るために本研究では、手漉き和紙である弱アルカリ性質の「美栖紙」と「宇陀紙」に着目した。従来の研究では実施されなかった両紙の物性を測定の上、加速劣化実験を通し、洋紙の酸性化防止方法を探る。現在、洋紙の酸性化を防ぐために各機関で行われている処置は、高額な費用や高度な技術を要することが多いため、本研究で行う測定及び実験により、予算や人手が不足している地方自治体等の小さい機関でも貴重な資料が保存・活用できるようにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The acidification of paper made from wood pulp is a serious problem in museums and libraries around the world; research is necessary to find out the causes and countermeasures. Not only Japan but also Europe is facing similar problems, and the deterioration of materials from specific eras is considered to be a particularly serious problem. Similarly, in Japan, modern paper materials are becoming increasingly acidic, and the use of Misu paper and Uda paper is thought to be effective as a countermeasure. This is because both Misu paper and Uda paper are made by adding alkaline materials to the paper stock, and the paper itself becomes alkaline. Future research will investigate the effects of Misu paper and Uda paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近現代の紙資料の酸性化問題は日本のみならず世界の博物館、図書館の問題でもある。特に特定の年代に作られた紙資料の酸性化が著しく、取り扱いができないほど状態が悪化している。しかし、紙料の量が膨大でかつ所蔵機関の予算や人材不足により重要な紙料が放置されていることが多々ある。実際、各国の国立機関以外のほとんどの機関は上記のような原因により多くの紙資料が活用できない状態であるため、酸性化防止、かつ酸性化を抑制する方法について調査が必要だと考えられた。その中、美栖紙、宇陀紙はアルカリ性質を帯びることに注目した。これらの紙は酸性化の抑制に効果を持ち、多くの紙資料の酸性化問題解決に可能性を示すと考えられる。