| Project/Area Number |
19K13433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 高山帯 / 雪氷融解 / 水涵養 / 水流出 / トレーサー / 土地被覆 / 雪渓後退 / 端成分 / 水資源涵養 / 水貯留 / 植生 / 高山域 / 流出 / 雪氷 / 水の安定同位体比 / 水の滞留時間 / 安定同位体比 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
中~高緯度の高山地域では,水資源涵養に対して雪氷融解水の果たす役割が重要である.しかしながら,高山地域における雪氷融解水がどのように水資源涵養に寄与しているかを定量的に解明した研究はほとんどない.そこで本研究は,乗鞍岳山頂流域を対象とし,雪渓後退速度の直接的計測,トレーサー法による湧水滞留時間の推定と湧水に対する融雪水の寄与率算出を高時間精度で行うことで雪氷融解に伴う水資源涵養機構を明らかにする.国内最大級の積雪量を有する当該地域における研究成果は,持続的水資源利用の政策決定に幅広く寄与できるだけでなく,下流地域における洪水発生予測・被害低減という防災の面にも波及効果をもたらすと期待される.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrological observations, water sampling, and chemical/isotopic analyses were conducted in the alpine area above the forest limit to clarify the mechanism of water recharge and discharge associated with snowmelt in headwaters of the alpine zone. The results suggest that the dominant factors controlling water runoff and recharge in the alpine zone are short-term accumulated precipitation and the supply of snowmelt water. The application of a tracer-based component separation method revealed that the components of runoff water change from snow/ice and precipitation to groundwater and soil water as the snow/ice retreats during the summer season. Furthermore, the distinctly different water quality and isotopic ratios of runoff between vegetated and bare areas indicated that land cover conditions may determine the water storage function in alpine zones.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動の影響を受けやすい高山帯は極めて多い降水量を有し,下流域に豊富な水資源を供給する.本研究は,これまで,実測による研究例が少なかった高山帯水文学研究に現地観測を主手法として取り組んだ.水涵養・流出過程の定性的・定量的解析を実施することで,雪氷融解・短期積算降水量・土地被覆が高山帯水循環を主に制御することを示唆した.本研究成果は,水資源賦存量の将来予測技術の向上や近年頻発する土砂災害・洪水の予測・警報システム開発という防災の面に貢献でき,学術的のみならず社会的に意義があると考えられる.