Study of anti-globalization movement and alternative agriculture in developped countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yasuo  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60728244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共同体運動 / カウンターカルチャー / ヒッピー / エコロジー / アナキズム / フランス / 理想郷 / コミューン運動 / ユートピア / 農村への帰還運動 / エコヴィレッジ / コミューン / 農村ユートピア / アンダーグランドプレス / オルタナティブ農業 / 共同体 / 農村移住 / 五月革命 / 反グローバル化運動 / ネオルーラル / アルテルモンディアリスム / ヒッピー文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ヨーロッパ先進国で進展する農村における反グローバル化運動とオルタナティブ農業の展開にを明らかにすることを目的とする。調査対象は,グローバルへの抵抗である(1)「オルタナティブな農業の実践」として,オーベルニュ地方・アルデシュ県の①有機農業生産,そしてその販売を担う②AMAP組織(農家と住民の農産物交換組織)の実践,③環境保全農業としてのピレネーの移牧,(2)「オルタナティブな農村の再発見」として農村移住が顕著なジュラ地域のネオルーラル現象を事例とし,研究課題の解決に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study on the anti-globalization movement and the development of alternative agriculture in developed rural villages yielded research results on the mountain village practice of alternative agriculture, as well as research results from a paper on the commune movement. All of them revealed the activities of people who criticize capitalism and mass production and practice them on the basis of their livelihoods from the perspective of ecology with regard to the realization of an alternative society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、共同体運動については1970年代に研究が蓄積されたものの、その後運動の高まりに比して多くの研究がなされてきたとは言い難い。一方で、インテンショナルコミュニティ研究には一定の蓄積があるが、通史的に現代までの流れを社会科学の視点から整理した論考は必ずしも多くなく、フランスを事例に農村という空間の意味やその価値変容を軸に本研究が明らかにした事実は、今日増加している共同体運動による様々なエコロジカル集団の背景の解明において一つの視点と共有されうる学術的情報の提供に貢献したと言える。