Project/Area Number |
19K13440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies (2021-2022) Hiroshima University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Yuki 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 気候変動適応センター, 研究員 (00824765)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自然観 / 持続可能な開発 / 社会生態系システム / 適応 / values / sustainable development / sustainability / transdisciplinarity / 価値観 / 社会変容 / IPBES / 将来シナリオ / adaptation / 行動変容 / 実証研究 / モチベーション / 生態系サービス / 土地への愛着 / 対人関係 / 幸福感 / 自然のもたらすもの / 自己決定理論 / メタ分析 / 国際比較 / 比較文化学 / 福利 / wellbeing / Wellbeing / 自然共生 / 幸福度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「社会生態学アプローチ」により、「自然共生社会」の構築に不可欠の、自然・社会環境と人間の心理や行動の相互関係を明らかにする。これまでの同アプローチに関する研究蓄積は、分野ごとに隔絶してきた。本研究では、それらの先行研究をメタ分析により整理し、その到達点を確認する。同時に、自然・社会・人間の相互関係を考慮する際の時系列及び空間的なバウンダリーを再定義し、従来の社会生態学アプローチを「時空間的社会生態学アプローチ」へと拡張する。実際の研究にあたって、公表データなどの時系列データに加え、フィールド調査を実施し、人間の自然や社会環境への適応過程を歴史的および現代的視点から検証し、実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined linkages between peoples’ minds, behaviors, and the socio-ecological environment. Literature review, field surveys and questionnaire data revealed linkages between individuals’ wellbeing and their socio-ecological environment, as well as between societal future scenarios and their associated values. Analyses at both individual and societal scales indicated that how people perceive and value nature impacts the socio-ecological environment. Furthermore, in addition to the human-nature relationship, human-human relationships and situations such as inequality and social isolation were shown to be impactful for the achievement of a society in harmony with nature. In order to assess diverse values and knowledge bases, this research reviewed grey literature using an original methodological approach. Comparative analysis of grey and peer-reviewed literature revealed contrasts ranging from denotation of key terms to the scale and focus of the scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、自然共生社会の構築、すなわち持続可能な開発に必要とされる知見を整理し、蓄積することを試みた。研究で得られた知見は、国内外の行政や自治体へ提供され、また、国連が設立した、生物多様性及び生態系サービスに関する政府間科学―政策プラットフォーム(IPBES)のValues AssessmentおよびTransformative Change Assessmentにおいても、主執筆者を担当した。なお、グレー文献への関心が高まっているにも関わらず、関連文献や方法論が未だ乏しいなか、その組織的レビューを可能にする方法論を開発し、今後の知識の整理や収集の道を拓いた。