Analysing social networks for maintaining of small scale farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionRissho University (2022-2023)
Kanazawa University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kunimitsu  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 准教授 (70599703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会ネットワーク / 農山漁村 / 地産地消 / 小規模農業 / 保全 / ローカル / 地域らしさ / 家族農業 / 小規模 / 冗長性 / 食料安全保障 / 小規模産地 / 小農 / 家族経営
Outline of Research at the Start
安全な食料が全ての人間に安定的に行き渡る社会を実現させるための研究である。市場経済が高度に進展した現代日本の食料供給は「安く・早く・大量」という要請に応じて,少数の大規模な産地の農業生産に依存する傾向にある。しかし,そうした大規模産地が被災するなどした場合には,ただちに食料の安定供給が機能不全に陥っている。そうしたなか,安定的かつ持続的な食料供給を達成するために,生産効率性から劣位におかれ時に淘汰されてきた小規模家族農業やそれらが多数を占める小規模産地の存続による食料供給体系の冗長化を可能とする仕組みを解明しようとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focuses on small-scale production areas and analyzes how the expansion and differences in the nature of the human networks involved in agricultural production contribute to the survival of small-scale farmers. The main results include: an examination of the process by which products from small-scale agriculture, forestry, and fisheries in the Okunoto region are used in a local gourmet dish called “Noto-don,” which expresses the “Noto character” of the region; an analysis of how agricultural land use is maintained in Nomi City, Ishikawa Prefecture, as economic dependence on agriculture declines; and an analysis of the status of the distribution of labor within households and the transition of the labor force in the households in Gyoda City, Saitama Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全な食料が全ての人間に安定的に行き渡る社会を実現させるための研究である。市場経済が高度に進展した現代日本の食料供給は「安く・早く・大量」という要請に応じて,少数の大規模な産地の農業生産に依存する傾向にある。しかし,そうした大規模産地が被災するなどした場合には,ただちに食料の安定供給が機能不全に陥っている。そうしたなか,安定的かつ持続的な食料供給を達成するために,生産効率性から劣位におかれ時に淘汰されてきた小規模家族農業やそれらが多数を占める小規模産地の存続による食料供給体系の冗長化を可能とする仕組みを解明した。