Project/Area Number |
19K13445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Tottori University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 参加型都市計画 / 社会連帯経済 / 脱工業化 / フランス / 参加型ウルバニズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、フランスにおける社会連帯経済(ESS)政策の空間的側面、 すなわちウルバニズムや衰退地区の再生政策、さらには、プロジェクトに関わる建築家グループ(アソシアシオン)が実践する個別のプロジェクトを丹念に調査することで「オルタナティブ」な空間構築の実態とその可能性を検討するものである。第一に、従来のウルバニズムや都市政策の系譜の中で、上述の政策やプロジェクトが成立しうる仕組みを明らかにする。第二に、ウルバニズム分野における「オルタナティブ」の問題提起と、ESS政策の理念、政策担当者の意図の共通点や相違を明らかにし、どのように具体的な実践や施策へと展開しているのかという点にフォーカスする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the context of the Social and Solidarity Economy (ESS) movement, which has been active in France since the 2000s, and the genealogy of participatory urbanism, I considered alternative spatial formations that are not reducible to neoliberalism, a current issue in the field of urban social geography. Field research in various regions with different contexts and interviews with diverse actors led to a detailed examination of the conditions underpinning participatory spatial construction and its possibilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ESSについては、ジャン・ルイ・ラヴィル(2012)『連帯経済』、廣田裕之著(2016) 『社会連帯経済入門』、藤井敦史(2022)『社会的連帯経済』の刊行などを通じて、日本でも急速に注目度が高まっている。今後、多領域への議論展開も見込まれる中で、都市社会地理学研究として、いち早くESSの空間的側面を正面から論じた点がまず挙げられる。また、都市計画/建築計画分野との関連で言えば、住民参加による空間構築を論点としたことで、リノベーションという多義的な事象が、衰退地域に対してもたらす可能性を示した点が挙げられる。