Geographical research on the relationship between fishery of indigenous people (Mapuche) and fishery policy in Chile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education (2023)
Rissho University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takafumi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70710151)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沿岸漁業 / 先住民 / 政策 / 養殖業 / チリ / マプチェ / チャンゴ / コンフリクト / ECMPO / 漁業文化 / 漁業 / 漁場利用 / 小規模漁業 / 統計資料 / TURF / 資源管理 / Area de Manejo / チリ中部
Outline of Research at the Start
チリ共和国最大の先住民であるマプチェの生業活動における漁業の位置づけは詳らかではない。しかし沿岸部のマプチェにとって、その生業に占める漁業の大きさは看過できない。一方、近年ではマプチェの権利が保障される海域が認められるなど、保護的政策が登場してきた。しかし、その実態を管見すると、非先住民資本との間に漁場利用における競合がみとめられるなど、政策と漁業活動との間の齟齬もみられる。そこで、本研究課題では、チリ南部におけるマプチェ・コミュニティの漁場利用と生業活動の実態を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field surveys were conducted in 2019 and 2023. During the field survey, we were able to interview a variety of stakeholders, including both indigenous and non-indigenous coastal fishermen, NGOs and university researchers. These results show that ECMPO, which means exclusive sea surface use areas for indigenous peoples, which came into effect in 2008, has the effect of institutionally guaranteeing indigenous peoples' customary sea surface use and strengthening collective action of indigenous peoples. On the other hand, it was found that not only are indigenous people geographically diverse, but indigenous people within a community are also diverse in terms of personal attributes and political positions. In the future, it is hoped that research will focus on such geographic and social attributes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、南米チリという国における沿岸漁業のガバナンスをめぐる実態について事例蓄積ができたことである。チリと日本は経済的には養殖サーモンやウニ、ワインや果実の輸入でつながりがあるものの、そうした経済活動の影におかれてしまう先住民の存在については日本ではあまり知られていないのが現状である。特に近年、チリではサーモン養殖がより未開発の南部に立地移転している現状があり、それに伴って新たな先住民と産業的漁業とのコンフリクトも発生している。また、チリ国内でも先住民に関する知見は十分に共有されているとは言えない実態もあり、チリの先住民問題の一端に光を照射できたことは国際的にも意義のあることである。