Community Design Started from Individual Network, A Case Study on Community Participation in Taiwanese "Shequ-yingzao"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takako  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (30777462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社区営造 / 台湾 / 住民参加 / 参加型地域づくり / コミュニティ政策史 / 大学の地域連携 / 住民の主体性 / 地域連携 / 社区政策 / 研究動向 / 住民の自主性 / フィールドワーク / 地域力 / ネットワーク / 継続性 / 地域的まとまり
Outline of Research at the Start
台湾の「社区営造(参加型地域づくり)」を事例に、住民がより主体的・継続的に地域づくりに参加できる手段の開発を目指し、住民が「地域的まとまり」を醸成する過程、及び参加に寄与する社会ネットワークを可視化する。移民社会である台湾では元来、住民の地域に対する関心は薄いが、住民は個人的なつながりを通じて、地域づくりの基盤となる「地域的まとまり」を醸成すると考えられる。日本では、元来あったとされる住民の「地域的まとまり」が弱体化している。日本の地域づくりでは、組織面が議論されがちであるのに対し、本研究は、個人のつながりに着目して新たな支援技術の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study involved two surveys. One aimed to reconstruct the history of community policies from a regional planning perspective. It focused on identifying changes in institutions and projects by conducting a bibliographic survey and found common ground between community policies enacted before and after democratization. The other survey aimed to understand how residents developed their subjectivity through participating in community development activities. It focused on a case that involved cooperation between a university and a community. Participatory community development has an issue where intensive support from outside agencies to residents tends to hinder residents' initiative. This study suggested a desirable attitude of experts to support residents. Moreover, this study highlighted the geographic and temporal characteristics of university-community cooperative community development that universities prioritize worldwide as a tangible social contribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①は、国民党一党体制が批判的に総括される中で顧みられなくなっていたコミュニティ政策の具体的な内容について地域計画の視点から体系化した上で、民主化前と後の接点を見出した点で社区営造研究に新たな知見を提供した。当時はまだ地域計画という概念はなかったが、経験的に地域計画的な手法の開発がなされ、また、1980年代後半には専門家がリードする実践の中に住民参加の萌芽があったことが示された。②は、住民自身の気づきによる当事者意識の形成が主体性を発現することを示す一方、専門家の黒子に徹するという姿勢がこれに寄与したことを明らかにした。本事例は、日本にも活用できる外部主体の在り方を提示した点に意義がある。