A Historical Geography of the Network of Commerce and Industry in Modern Japanese Colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
AMIJIMA Takashi  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 准教授 (70760130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産業化 / 地域形成 / 商工業者ネットワーク / 同業組合 / 制度 / 植民地 / 医薬品 / 産業地域 / 売薬 / 外地 / 満州
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は、近代日本のいわゆる外地における商工業者ネットワークが産業化による経済空間の再編に対して果たした役割を分析する。具体的には、明治30年代~昭和10年代の売薬業の発展と、業者達の関東州と朝鮮半島への進出をとりあげ、 内地における地場産業としての売薬業の発展と外地への進出状況、そして内地の医薬品産業集積地が外地を含めた医薬品業者ネットワーク上で果たした役割を検証する。また、得られた知見を他国の事例と比較し、後発産業化国のモデルとして位置付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the industrialization of modern Japan and the restructuring of its economic space, it is an important issue to elucidate the actual state of the networks of commerce and industry that were formed in the colonies.This study analyzed how the Japanese drug traders expanded into Korea and northeastern China (Manchuria) from the 1890s to the 1940s, and elucidated the actual state of the networks of pharmaceutical traders and merchants.
As a result, this study was able to clarify the process by which economic entities, mainly distributors, specifically linked the differentiated regions within the national and global economic space at that time. It also indicated the importance of the system of territorial transactions and regulations that stand in front of the distributers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は後発産業化国であった日本に特有の産業化の経緯を、植民地を含む領域の再編過程に注目して解明しようとするものである。その学術的意義は、産業化という歴史上の普遍的事象を経済主体と地域に注目して具体的に解明する点にある。それは日本の歴史的経験をイギリスの歴史地理学、経済史を中心に議論が進められてきた国際的な先行研究の成果に応答し、その知見を相対化することにもなる。
以上の後発産業化国の開発に関わる本研究の視点は、現代の発展途上国における開発の問題やその実態に関する議論に地理学の立場から再検討をうながすものとなる。したがって、現在の社会、経済に関わる諸問題の解決に資するという社会的意義を有する。