A Proposal for Historical Disaster Research Using the "Local Context" Model: A Case Study of Urban Flooding in the Pre-World War 2 Period of the Showa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2020-2023)
Miyazaki Sangyo-keiei University (2019)
Principal Investigator
TANIBATA GO  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70817444)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市水害 / 昭和戦前期 / 地域の文脈 / 尼崎 / 京都 / 水害 / 都市化 / 歴史地理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は昭和戦前期の都市化地域における水害の実態を、都市化という「地域の文脈」の中に位置づけて考察することを目的とする。災害の要因を「地域の文脈」の中に位置づけることによって、被害をもたらした要因の背景理解が可能になると考えられる。この研究により、とくに歴史地理学の立場から歴史災害研究に対して、従来取り組まれてきた復原研究に加え、「地域の文脈」モデルによる災害の背景理解を通じた新たな貢献可能性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, firstly, based on case studies of urban flooding in Kyoto, Osaka, and Kobe in the 1930s, the principles and factors of urban flooding at that time were schematically organized. Secondly, the study on Amagasaki, which was damaged by Typhoon Muroto in 1934, examined the actual damage in Amagasaki City and its surrounding towns and villages, and found that the disaster did not transform the city into a factory zone all at once. Some areas tried to continue agricultural production, and it became clear that there were differences in disaster response depending on the local context. Thridly, in the case study on urbanization and flood damage in Kyoto City in the pre-WWII period, we analyzed map data related to the actual situation of flood damage from the prewar to the postwar period and reconstructed the actual damage in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①1930年代に経験したような大規模な都市水害への脆弱性は、誘因としての気象現象の激化や素因としての土地開発の進展により、むしろ高まっていると考えられる。今後発生するであろう想定外の「大型台風・集中豪雨」が現代の大都市で発生した際、どのような被害となるのか、1930年代の都市水害を振り返ることによって得られる教訓を、これから発生しうる都市水害への対策に向けて改めて確認しなければならない。②大規模な災害を受けた地域が、災害を受けたことによって一挙に変貌を遂げるわけではなく、その地域のおかれた地理的・歴史的文脈によって場所ごとに一応ではなく、影響は場所ごとに異なることが示唆された。