Development of map making and printing technology in modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shuichiro  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (10803273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地図 / 印刷技術 / 陸地測量部 / 朝鮮総督府 / 内務省地理局 / 歴史地理学 / 海軍水路部 / 岩橋教章 / 岩橋章山 / 台湾総督府
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、近代の日本・台湾・朝鮮における地図製図・印刷技術の展開過程を明らかにすることである。研究代表者は美術史学の成果を踏まえて地図の印刷技術に関する研究を進めている。特に地図印刷技術者の岩橋教章と岩橋章山に着目し、両者が19世紀後半から20世紀初頭に日本と台湾、官民双方の機関で技術交流の媒介を担った人物であることを明らかにした。本研究では研究範囲を広げて印刷技術とともに製図技術を、また日本と台湾とともに朝鮮を分析対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the development of map making and printing technology in Japan, Taiwan, and Korea. Modern maps have become more sophisticated with the advancement of printing technology as well as surveying technology. When analyzing cartographic materials from the viewpoint of production technology, it is necessary to focus on drafting and printing technology as well as surveying technology. In this study, the specifics of map printing technology and the trends of the technicians were clarified with reference to the results of art history (printing history).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では地理学と美術史学との分野間の交流を目指した。地図の印刷技術は、専門領域が細分化された従来の枠組みでは十分に把握されてこなかったが、そこに地理学上の重要性を見出した。また、その成果を所属機関で開催した展覧会を通じて公表した。現代社会において、地図のかたちは紙の地図からデジタルマップへと移りかわりつつある。その変化を理解しようとする取組は、現代社会の立ち位置を再認識するための意義深い契機となるであろう。