Project/Area Number |
19K13452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2021) Kyoto College of Economics (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sugano Taku 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10736193)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | やっかいな問題 / サードセクター / 協働 / 制度 / 社会ネットワーク / ハブ / 地域 / 文化翻訳 / 革新自治体 / ガバナンス / 規範 / NPO / ルール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
東日本大震災において様々な社会的課題が出現したが、各被災地域の比較研究からは、行政、営利企業、NPO/NGOなどのサードセクターといったマルチセクターの主体が協調的に対応した地域において対応能力が高く、それには「市民協働」などとして表現される、地域ごとに歴史的に構築されてきた協調にかかわる制度(ルール、規範、建造環境など)が寄与していることが明らかになってきた。 マルチセクターの協調を促す制度の効果と、制度が具体地域に構築される様子を把握し、多様な主体が協調して社会的課題の解決をなすことで、地域として社会的課題に対応していく条件について把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to solve various social issues that appear as "wicked problems" based on multi-sectoral coordination, an important condition was the ability to effectively utilize the structure of scale-free social networks, in which information dissemination is made more efficient by the existence of hub persons, in various sectors in the region. Particularly prone to becoming hubs are key persons in the third sector and multiple sectors concurrently, and they serve as links between regions. In order for the knowledge brought by social networks to be used effectively as a region, it was important that institutions for collaboration across sectors, such as norms and rules, be established in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貧困、環境問題、マイノリティへの差別などに代表される、日本社会のみならず世界中に累積する「やっかいな問題」が効果的・効率的に解かれるメカニズムを把握できたことから、社会がやっかいな問題に対してとるべき方法が提示できた。この方法は例えば令和6年能登半島地震に対する石川県の復興プランの基調をなす考え方として採用されている。