An Anthropological Study of Religions and Mobilities: Transnational Muslim Networks in Contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NARA Masashi  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (10737000)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宗教 / 移動 / ムスリム / 回族 / 中国 / モビリティ / 台湾 / イスラーム / 宗教性 / エスニシティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、中国内陸部から中国沿岸部にアラビア語通訳として出稼ぎに行く回族と呼ばれるムスリム・マイノリティの移動に焦点を当て、中国政府による「一帯一路」構想の推進に伴う中国とイスラーム諸国との間での経済交流の促進が人々の移動の活発化をもたらし、イスラーム復興を促進してきたプロセスを参与観察と聞き取り調査を中心とする現地調査から明らかにするとともに、宗教とモビリティをめぐる理論的モデルを提示することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on fieldwork in Yiwu City, Zhejiang Province, China, this study examined how the promotion of economic exchanges between China and Islamic countries has stimulated the movement of people and influenced Islamic revival in China, focusing on the migration of Muslim minorities, known as Hui, from inland China to coastal China to work as Arabic interpreters. Since it became difficult to conduct fieldwork in mainland China after the spread of the COVID-19, the study examined the impact of the increase in the number of foreign Muslims on the religious practices of Sino-Muslims in Taiwan, based on the field research that was conducted in Taipei and Taoyuan, where the number of foreign Muslims, mainly Indonesians, is increasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、東アジアにおけるトランスナショナルなムスリム・コミュニティの形成過程とそのイスラーム復興への影響を明らかにすることで、イスラーム世界を中心にイスラーム復興を捉えてきた既往研究を相対化するとともに、宗教研究における移動論的転回を検討し、従来の議論の枠組みに対して新たな視座を提示した点にある。
社会的意義は、東アジアにおいて増加傾向にあるムスリムのコミュニティの実態を明らかにすることで、ムスリムおよび非ムスリムとのあいだでの共在のあり方についての視座を提示した点にある。