Christianization and social change of indigenous society in the Jesuit missions in Spanish colonial South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2022)
Utsunomiya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Ami  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90837270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化人類学 / キリスト教 / イエズス会 / ミッション / キリスト教化 / 南米先住民 / 言語社会化 / 集住化 / 歴史人類学 / カトリック教会 / イエズス会布教区
Outline of Research at the Start
南米先住民社会は、しばしば大いなる他者として静的に論じられてきた。 しかし南米先住民もまた、彼ら自身にとっての他者との出会いを通じた社会変容という動態にさらされている。本研究では、南米先住民と、そのキリスト教化を目論むイエズス会宣教師のあいだの接触および交流の歴史(17-18世紀)に焦点を当て、 互いの模倣・再解釈を通して進行した双方向的な変容の過程と、それに伴う植民地社会の再編成の様相を解明する。実際の宣教に用いられた言語や音楽をとどめた一次資料(現地語辞書や告解問答集、楽譜)の歴史語用論的分析から、長期的な「混交」の過程(相手を変容させつつ自己もまた変容する過程)を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored Jesuit-led Christianization of indigenous population in Spanish South America of 17th to 18th centuries from documents such as dictionary (Spanish and native language), catechism and musical scores used in their missionary activities. Three types of research were carried out. (1) Collection of historical documents in various archives in North and South American countries. (2) Transcription and analysis of the documents. (3) Theoretical review. In (1) and (2), I conducted basic research on documents collected during archival research. In (3), while focusing on the literatures on missionary activities in Spanish America, I reviewed anthropological studies of Christianity and the Bible, and literacy studies to understand the inscription activities, including those of indigenous peoples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南米の先住民社会は人格や関係性のあり方の点で他者性のきわだつ地域の一つとしてしばしば取り上げられてきた。しかし他者性を強調しすぎることにより、南米先住民もまた彼ら自身にとっての「他者」との出会いを通じた変容にさらされている事実や、彼ら彼女らをまなざす側もまた接触の過程で自らを変容させてきた事実が軽視されるおそれがある。
植民地期南米において先住民とそのキリスト教化に携わるイエズス会士がいかに交流し、双方がいかなる適応や変容を経験したのかを分析する本研究には、相手を変容させつつ同時に自己もまた変容する双方向的な過程を明らかにする点で、「他者性」をめぐる議論に新たな知見を提示する意義があった。