Anthropology of privatization: Relative care and care market in post-welfare state Finland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Erika  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90706912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者ケア / 民営化 / 私事化 / フィンランド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はフィンランドにおいて進む高齢者ケア制度のプライヴァタイゼーション(私事化/民営化)についての実地調査である。これまで公的セクターが担ってきた高齢者ケアは、親族介護の拡大が公的に支援されるという意味で私事化が進む一方、民間企業の参入による民営化が推し進められる状況にある。福祉国家の規模縮小という共通の背景から同時並行的に立ち上がってきた2つの私的領域の拡大は、どのようにお互いと接続しているのだろうか。民間のケアサービスと親族介護が共に行政によって振興される状況についての記述から、私事化/民営化の動きを一つのプライヴァタイゼーションという現代社会における大きな流れとして理論化していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the progress of privatization within families and public eldercare organization, this study conducted participant observation on the impact of organizational reforms and optimization in municipal home care teams. In addition, I performed interviews with older adults who practice informal care and describe housing histories of the older adults to understand individual choice and family/relative relationships surrounding eldercare. In addition, I interviewed private firms that provide technology related to eldercare services about the concept of public interest and care from the perspective of a private company whose clients are governmental agencies. The results of these fieldwork revealed an increasing individualization not only of the elderly themselves, but also of the families, relatives, and caregivers who surround the older individuals themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢者の日常生活を成り立たせる多様なケアの配置において企業・親族・高齢者個人が相互に関係しあう様態を理解することで、複数の私的領域間のつながりを十全に示してこなかった他の人文社会科学領域の研究に対して有効な事例とロジックを提供する点で独自性を持つ。さらに、北欧型福祉国家として知られるフィンランドの新自由主義的な方向転換について、公的に発信されている情報ではなく人々の経験を記述することは、すでに介護の商品化が進んだ日本に対し、新自由主義への軟着陸がどのような妥協点において可能であるのかという喫緊の課題をめぐる創造的な知見をもたらすものである。