Zoonotic Disease Control and the State Governance in Kenyaof in Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Kazuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (90761213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ国家 / アフリカ / 開発 / 動物疾病 / 統治性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年アフリカの国々では、人獣共通感染症の対策が策定、実施されている。この問題については、多様な分野の専門家が分野の境界線を越えて連携する動きが広がっている。そうしたなかで、感染症対策において人間と非人間の動物の生存と健康や、それらに関する知識がどのように「もつれあっている」のかへの関心が、人類学者のあいだで高まっている。本研究では、ケニアのリフトバレー熱対策を事例としながら、人獣共通感染症対策が策定され、実施される過程で人間と非人間がどのように「もつれあっている」のかを明らかにすることを試みる。それによってこの地域の国家を非人間を含む生き物の集合的な統治という視点から捉えなおすことを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, zoonotic diseases such as Ebola hemorrhagic fever, Rift Valley fever, and Marburg disease have frequently spread in East Africa. Zoonotic diseases are infectious diseases that affect both humans and non-human vertebrates through the same pathogen. As a new threat to global health, measures that extend beyond the borders of individual countries are being promoted. This study focuses on the countermeasures against Rift Valley fever in Kenya, clarifying how strategies for combating zoonotic diseases have evolved from the colonial period to the present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アフリカの人獣共通感染症対策について、従来の研究では対策の有効性やそれが直面する課題などについて検討されてきた。それに対して、本研究ではアフリカ連合・動物資源局(AU-IBAR)、ケニア公文書館、ケニア農業畜産開発省資料室、大英図書館、オックスフォード大学ボドリアン図書館などの資料とフィールドワークによって収集したデータに依拠しつつ、国家統治との関連でこの対策がどのように展開してきたのかを明らかにし、新たな視点を提示した。