Mobility and Society in Hunter-Gatherers of Peninsular Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Aya  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (30818571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords狩猟採集民 / モビリティ / 親族・家族 / モティリティ / 空間 / 社会変化 / 移動 / オラン・アスリ / 社会の変化 / マレーシア / 移動と社会 / 空間の再編
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はマレーシア半島部で狩猟採集生活を送ってきたオラン・アスリ(バテッ)を対象に、彼らの社会の動態を、環境変化と新たな移動技術の導入による、空間利用や移動性の変化と関連づけて考察する。
これまで狩猟採集民は環境変化や定住化政策によって遊動性が低下していると議論される一方、バイクや車を利用することで移動性が高まっているとも指摘されてきた。
そこで本研究では、以前は家族全員で移動生活を送っていたオラン・アスリ集団に、新たな移動手段の利用によって移動性を高めた人とそうでない人、という差異が生じていないか検討し、こうした差異を彼らの間にみられる社会役割、社会構造と関連づけて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under environmental changes such as deforestation and the opening of roads, people's livelihoods have shifted from a nomadic to a mobile base-based lifestyle, where men tend to travel farther to obtain forest products as a source of income, while women and children are more likely to stay in their bases. Those differences in motility are discussed as leading to gender roles. Furthermore, this study indicated that the relationship between these people has changed as mobility and fluidity of group members have decreased and relationships with specific people have strengthened, in contrast to the previous idea that hunter-gatherers are egalitarian who establish social relationships broadly and expansively by wide sharing practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モティリティとモビリティを区別し、モティリティの差異とジェンダー役割との関連を指摘した点は、移動技術の発展・普及とともに議論が高まってきた「移動と社会」というテーマに狩猟採集民研究を結び付けただけでなく、定住ではなく遊動生活を送ってきた人々への移動技術の影響という点において意義がある。
またこれまで、広く食物を分かち合い、拡張的に関係を築く平等主義であると論じられてきた狩猟採集民だが、遊動性と集団メンバーの流動性の低下とともに、特定の人々の関係が強化され広く平等な関係が構築されているわけではないことが明らかになり、現在の狩猟採集民の実態を示した点においても意義がある。