The Revival Movement of a Traditional Socio-Political System among the Arsi in South-Eastern Ethiopia: Focusing on Narratives and Practices of the Gadaa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oba-Smidt Chikage  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90637688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガダ・システム / 伝統的政治システムの再興運動 / 慣習法廷 / 伝統の創出 / 儀礼の喪失 / アルシ・オロモ / 伝統的政治体系の再興運動 / ガダの慣習法廷とその実践 / エチオピア / 伝統的政治体系の再興 / ガダ再興運動 / 慣習法/法廷 / 権力闘争 / ルバ組織の再創造 / エチオピア、アルシにおけるガダの知識・実践・伝承 / ガダによる紛争処理法廷 / ガダの理念とクラン主義の葛藤 / オロモ・ナショナリズムとガダ / 多元的政治体制への道程とその現実 / 文化の再興 / 年齢階梯制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ガダの再興を巡るアルシの人々の言説と実践に着目しながら、国家の成立とともに消滅した伝統的政治体系の再生の可能性とその意味を問うものである。従って、a)20世紀以前のアルシにおけるガダの解明、b)ガダ再興に関わる実践、に焦点を当て調査を行っていく。a)に対しては、ガダに関する知識、伝承、歴史記憶を有する古老からの聞き取りをもとに、20世紀以前のガダの実践について明らかにする。b)に対しては、ガダの再興やガダの役職者の選出を巡る会議や儀礼の中で展開される議論を分析し、人びとの多様な視点、言説と実践のズレや相関関係を明らかにしながら、ガダが再興されていく過程を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify 1) what the traditional political system called Gada is at Arsi society in Ethiopia, what kind of practice of Gada is currently practiced, and 2)how it is being reconstructed and revitalized in the current political context. Regarding 1), the social role of the Gada is governance and ritual, but while the ritual element has disappeared,the customary courts has been inherited as the practice of gadaa, while the political structure has been retained. As for 2), the Arsi, in the movement for the revival of Gada, were engaged in power struggles for positions in Gada while recreating the structure of Gada with making full use of various discourses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化人類学の分野で伝統的政治システムに関する研究がおこなわれてきたが、多くの社会科学者たちは、伝統的政治システムは、いずれ国民国家の成立とともに消えゆくものであると考えてきた。しかしながら、本研究が焦点をあてたアルシの事例にあるように、伝統的社会構造は現代的コンテクストを組み込みつつ、再解釈、再構築されながら、人々の間で実践され続けていた。本研究の成果の学術的意義とは、これまで取り上げられてこなかった統治にかかわる新しい現象について取り上げ、人間の政治的営みに関する厚い記述と記録を行ったことである。