Project/Area Number |
19K13468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Satomi Ryuju 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30802459)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メラネシア / サンゴ礁 / 人新世 / 自然 / 気候変動 / ソロモン諸島マライタ島 / 環境変動 / 民族誌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、メラネシアのサンゴ礁に居住する「海の民」と呼ばれる人々における環境変動の体験・認識について民族誌的に明らかにすることを通じて、現代のグローバルな環境変動について人類学的に考察するための方法論を提示しようとするものである。メラネシアのサンゴ礁は近年、生物多様性がきわめて高い海域として国際的な注目を集めているが、他方で、海水温の上昇によるサンゴの大量死滅が生じるなど、環境変動による生態系破壊が懸念されている。本研究は、ローカル/ナショナル/グローバルな諸動向が「社会」と「自然」の両面で交差し合うこのような対象に注目することで、新たな環境人類学を開拓することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to present an anthropological methodology for examining contemporary global environmental changes.This is done by ethnographically elucidating the experiences and perceptions of environmental changes among the "sea people" residing in the coral reefs of the southwestern Pacific. Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the originally planned fieldwork could not be conducted. Instead, the data from previous fieldwork was reanalyzed, resulting in the publication of the book "Unsettling Tropics: Anthropology Before and After the Human" (Kawade Shobo Shinsha, 2022). Additionally, fieldwork was conducted at the research centers for coral reef science in Japan to understand the dynamics of scientific knowledge related to coral reefs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サンゴ礁は、地球温暖化や海洋酸性化によって多大な影響を受ける「脆弱な生態系」として知られ、現代の環境変動を象徴する生態系と言える。他方で、サンゴと褐虫藻や細菌の共生メカニズムをはじめ、サンゴの生態には未解明な点が多く、さまざまな科学的知見が現在進行形で生み出されている。その意味で、世界各地におけるサンゴ礁と現地の人々の関わりや、その関わりに科学的知識がどのような影響を与えているかを経験的に解明することは、気候変動の時代における人間-環境関係を理解する上で重要な意義をもつ。本研究は、そのような理解に貢献するものである。