| Project/Area Number |
19K13472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2021-2023) Waseda University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Hiroshi 神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20706668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 先住民 / 国内避難民 / 多文化主義 / コロンビア / エンベラ / 国内避難 / ポストコンフリクト / 南米 / 避難 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究計画では、コロンビア共和国で内戦の影響によって都市部に避難民として暮らす先住民エンベラで、彼らが直面する社会状況を通して、先住民の生を特定の領域と結びつける社会制度化された多文化主義について考察する。半世紀近く続いてきたコロンビアの内戦では、非合法武装勢力支配が長らく続いた地域と、首都圏などで被害状況に偏りがあり、先住民の諸集団は、「強制的避難移住 を含め、多様な被害にあってきた。集落を一度は離れ都市部に移住した先住民も、そこで直面するさまざまな困難ゆえに、さらに別の場所への移動を模索している。彼らが思い描く、過去・現在・未来の期待について考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Internally displaced indigenous peoples within Colombia have organized themselves into victim organizations. In their activities and in their daily lives we find imaginations that do not fit within the framework of the widespread idea of "assimilation" in Colombia, or the multiculturalist imagination that sees a particular territory and culture as one. In the assimilation idea, living in the city is seen as a trigger for the "death" of indigenous culture. However, internally displaced indigenous peoples still live as indigenous peoples through cultural activities and through the construction of micro-spaces using plants.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロンビア国内において、先住民が生地を追われ国内避難民となっている状況について、先住民自身が「可視化」のための活動を行なわねばならないほど、十分な研究の蓄積はない。本研究は、マイノリティのなかのマイナーな生き方に光をあてるという意義がある。同時に、権利をめぐる問いのなかで、特定の場所に生きる民としてイメージされやすい先住民を新たな角度からとらえ、そこに多文化主義的想像力への批判のきっかけを見つけている。この点は、移動を余儀なくされる人びとを「問題視」する考え方の問い直しを可能にする。