Anthropological Study on the Effects and Applications of the School-Based Performing Arts Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takuya  関西国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40791520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校化 / 無形文化遺産の保護・伝承 / 芸能教育 / 秦腔 / 創造性の育成 / 伝統の変容 / 伝統の継承 / 徒弟教育 / 無形文化遺産 / 俳優教育 / 学校化概念 / 芸歴インタビュー / 無形文化遺産の教育研究 / 実践知 / 学校化概念の比較考察 / 訪問調査 / 文献収集 / 人材育成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、文化人類学の立場から、伝統芸能教育の学校化の特徴と長短について明らかにし、その知見が無形文化遺産芸能の後継者育成問題を考えるうえでも役立つ点を示すことである。近年、芸能教育の近代化によって学校で伝承される芸能が増え、新たな伝承形態としての学校への関心も近年少しずつ高まりつつあり、学校教育を通して積極的に人材育成する無形文化遺産芸能もみられるようになった。本研究では、国定無形文化遺産の中国伝統演劇・秦腔に注目し、先進的な中等演劇学校の教育実践の特徴と長短を明らかにする。そして、芸能教育の学校化の理論モデルを構築し、無形文化遺産芸能の後継者育成にとって有効な人材育成法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, from an anthropological perspective, analyzes the teaching and learning processes of skills and physical techniques in actor training for Qin Opera, a traditional Chinese performance art and intangible cultural heritage, conducted in drama schools. Through this analysis, the characteristics, advantages, and disadvantages of "school-based" education as part of modernization were thoroughly understood.
Furthermore, a comparative analysis of state-run, privately-run, and central government-affiliated secondary drama schools led to the proposal of a theoretical model for the school-based education of performing arts, based on the Qin Opera case. Additionally, this knowledge was applied to clarify how schools should be involved in the human resource development, protection, and transmission of intangible cultural heritage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、秦腔演劇学校の成功事例に基づき、無形文化遺産芸能の後継者育成に有効な人材育成法を提案する。この方法は、他の無形文化遺産芸能の保護・継承問題にも応用できる。また、教育現場の実践に注目した教育学的視点からの議論が少ない中で、文化人類学とその関連分野における無形文化遺産研究に貢献する。本研究は、わざや身体的技能の習得に関する知見も応用して、学校教育現場の教授・学習過程を詳細に分析する。これにより、徒弟制など非学校的教育形態を対象とした従来の研究の発展にも寄与する。さらに、「芸能教育の学校化」の特徴を明らかにすることで、「学校化」や「教育の近代化」に関する教育学的研究への貢献も期待できる。