An Anthropological Study of the Accounting Methods among Zimbabwean Migrant Vendors in Lesotho.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Mayu  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 外来研究員 (20720361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化人類学 / ジンバブエ / 貨幣 / 行商 / 会計 / レソト / 経済人類学 / レソト王国 / ジンバブエ移民 / 人類学
Outline of Research at the Start
南部アフリカのレソト王国には、インフォーマルな行商をおこなうジンバブエからの出稼ぎ移民が多くいる。彼らはホウキやモップ、毛布など、さまざまな日用品を肩や背にかつぎ、都市部や農村部で売り歩く。
とくに注目すべき点は、彼らの帳簿記録と支払い遅延への対処である。彼らが帳簿を記録するのは事業全体ではなく一部(掛売りをした場合のみ)である。また、代金の支払いが遅れた場合、顧客にたいする罰則などはなく、顧客よりもむしろ行商人の方が多くの労力や負担を負いながら未払金が回収される。
本研究ではこうした彼ら独自の経営・会計方法について、現代社会の一般的な会計方法や財産管理の仕方と比較しながら明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to understand the ‘indigenous accounting methods’ among people in Southern Africa. Specifically, focusing on the peddling activities of Zimbabwean migrants in Lesotho, it conducts an anthropological investigation on their unique accounting methods and compares the results with modern accounting and auditing systems.
In recent years, accounting and auditing systems have expanded socially and have been critically examined in anthropology and sociology. This study considers the accounting practices in local societies as the result of ‘complex (and moderate) quantification and calculation using various value scales’ to provide one clue for reconsidering the accounting and auditing methods of modern societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査の結果、ジンバブエ移民の行商人がつける帳簿ではしばしば掛売り発生日や遅延金の支払いがなされた日付の記録があいまいになることが分かった。この点は一般的な簿記とは記録の仕方が異なっており、支払い遅延の損害金計算のために遅延日数を使用するような発想がない可能性がある。
「会計の公準」についてはしばしばその問題点が指摘されてきた。しかし、会計や簿記において取引の日付を明記し単線的に数値化された時間を前提とする点は、言及さえされないほど自明視されている。しかし一元的な時間を想定し貨幣価値と結びつける発想は、(南部アフリカの)人びとの会計を踏まえれば、相対化してとらえる必要がある。