Employment and Income Security Policies of the elderly and Legal Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Park Hyosook  神奈川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70602952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者雇用 / 定年制 / 再雇用制度 / 賃金ピーク制 / 高年齢者雇用政策 / 高齢期の所得保障政策 / 韓国の雇用保険制度 / 雇用確保措置 / 就業確保措置 / 高齢期の社会保障政策 / 全国民雇用保険制度 / 高年齢者雇用 / 所得保障政策 / 定年延長 / 年金制度 / 不利益変更 / 年齢差別禁止法 / 高年齢者 / 定年制度 / 高齢期の雇用政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年の日韓における高齢期の雇用政策、所得保障政策の全体像を描写する。まず、両国の高齢期の雇用政策と所得保障政策が歩んできた道程を確認する。その過程をなぞると、時代の流れの中で生じた様々な課題に対し、その都度、いかなる対応を図ってきたのかを確認することができる。次に、両国の高齢期の雇用政策と所得保障政策を詳細に解説し、これらの政策を展開していくなかで生じる諸法的問題を学説と判例を検討・分析して明らかにする。さらに、比較法的見地もふまえながら、日本法と韓国法についての雇用政策および所得保障政策における高年齢者保護規範を分析し、解釈論・立法論両面から課題の解決に向けた試論を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to portray the overall picture of employment and income security policies for the elderly in Japan and Korea. In order to achieve the objective of this study, I conducted a comparative analysis of the development process of employment policies, court precedents, and academic theories in Japan and Korea. I have reported my research results at research groups and academic conferences in Japan and Korea, and have had discussions with many researchers. My main research results have been published in reports and journals in Japan and Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代に入り、日本と韓国の高年齢者雇用政策は、大きな変革の時を迎えた。日韓ともに少子高齢化が着実に進むにつれて、高齢者の所得保障の在り方として年金と雇用の連携は重要な政策課題となった。このような問題点に注目し、本研究では、近年の日本と韓国における高齢期の雇用政策、所得保障政策の全体像を描写した上で、両国の高齢期の雇用政策と所得保障政策を詳細に解説し、これらの政策を展開していくなかで生じる諸法的問題を学説と裁判例等を分析して明らかにした。