The influence of medieval law-books for modern common law through Bracton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mastumoto Kazuhiro  広島修道大学, 法学部, 助教 (00789167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコモン・ロー / 法文献 / 法学 / ローマ法 / イングランド法学 / 法格言 / 歴史法学 / 19世紀 / イングランド法 / 法制史 / ブラクトン
Outline of Research at the Start
判例を中心とした法体系を展開してきたイングランド法の歴史において、中世に執筆された『ブラクトン』と通称される法文献は、その執筆から数百年を経た近代のイングランドの法曹たちにも利用されてきた。こうした過去からの学識の伝達がいかにしてその国の法学の展開に影響してきたのかという観点から、『ブラクトン』が近代のイングランド法学にどのように影響し、またどのような形で利用されてきたかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this study is to examine how medieval legal literature could have influenced modern law in England. In this context, the main feature of this study is the legal literature commonly known as 'Bracton'. The examination of this document reveals that the Bracton acknowledges that common-law women and illegitimate children have inherent rights and that they are subject to remedies when others violate those rights. While Roman law underlies the theoretical part, English law takes precedence in the practical, procedural treatment. The appearance of these intersections in the unity of legal literature indicates their historical value in the succession or transplantation of law and its subsequent course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、法文献が法学の展開において古今に渡り影響を及ぼすことを示唆する点に求められる。その意味で『ブラクトン』は、その執筆時期における法学の取り組みを示すとともに、その著述を検討することは、後代においてどのような影響や位置付けを持ちうるのかを分析する視座を提供するものと考える。本研究の社会的意義も、ある時点では比較として存在していた横軸関係が、やがて史的展開という縦軸関係へと変化していくことに着目した点にある。それは今日の通用的理解が、法学をはじめとする社会システムに内在する、こうした横軸と縦軸の展開によって支えられる点を示し得ることに求められると考える。