A study of judicial decision based on law: from the perspective of Free Law Movement and Legal Realism
Project/Area Number |
19K13483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Kyosuke 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(法), 講師 (70835074)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自由法論 / 法感情 / 構成法学 / 感情法学 / リーガル・リアリズム / 法学教育 / 隠れた社会学 / 社会学的法学 / 法的構成 / 一般条項 / 法的思考 / 裁判 / リアリズム法学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、裁判が法に基づくと評価できるための条件を探究する。一方で裁判は既存の法からの単純な演繹とは言えないが、他方で裁判官が法とは無関係に判決を出すわけでもない。法および法以外の要素の考慮の上に成り立つ現実の裁判が、法に基づいているか否かを判定する理論的枠組みの獲得をめざす。 そのため本研究では、法規範の絶対的な拘束を否定し、裁判の現実を直視しようとした二つの法思想上の潮流――ドイツの自由法論とアメリカのリアリズム法学――に注目する。両潮流の思想史的連関に留意しつつ、特に法実務家でもあった論者の見解を検討することで、現実の裁判像およびそこでの法規範の意義を捉え直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on two trends of thought called German Free Law Movement and American Legal Realism, in order to tackle the question of how law-based decisions are possible. In the process, we examined the relationship between law and emotions, application of adjacent academic fields to law, reform of legal education, and skills of legal justification. This study showed that both Free Law Movement and Legal Realism, contrary to the common view, tried to improve the predictability of the judicial decisions, and confirmed that there were cross-continental influence in the direction from Free Law Movement to Legal Realism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、既存の法源による拘束性を否定する裁判像を打ち出したものとして概括的・消極的に把握される傾向にあった自由法論およびリーガル・リアリズムについて、これまで十分に明らかにされてこなかった具体的・積極的構想を示すとともに、2つの思想潮流の関連と共通基盤を明らかにした点で学術的意義を有する。また、法学、法実務および法律家養成のあり方に関する議論の批判的再検討は、社会変動に適応しつつも予測可能で公正な裁判を実現していくにあたって、その基礎となる視座を提供するものと考えられる。