| Project/Area Number |
19K13487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 皇室典範 / 皇室法 / ドイツ法 / 皇位継承 / 憲法 / 王位継承 / 王室家憲 / 公法学史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大日本帝国憲法と皇室典範からなる明治期日本の所謂「典憲体制」はその成立においてもその解釈論の展開においても、ドイツ法(学)の強い影響を受けていた。このようなドイツ法の「継受」を分析するに際しては、近代ドイツ法(学)史それ自体の精確な理解が不可欠であることは言を俟たない。この研究は近代ドイツの王位継承法と王室法の制度と学知を明らかにし、明治皇室典範の制定過程および解釈学説に対するドイツ法学の影響を測定し、それを通じて近代日本の皇室制度におけるドイツ法(学)継受の実相と国制的諸条件を明らかにすることを目的とする、王位継承の日独比較国制史の試みである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study traces the development of public law theories on the succession and family law in modern German monarchies, and examines the influence of German jurisprudence on the enactment process and interpretive theories of the Meiji Imperial House Law, clarifying the reality of the reception in the modern Japanese imperial law from German law. The Imperial House Law was initially enacted as "house law" with reference to German doctrine, but the traditional German logic of autonomy and vested rights was eliminated. In the interpretation of the Imperial House Law, differences with Germany tended to be emphasized. However, the ideas of German jurisprudence were often actively used to construct theories of interpretation of the Imperial House Law, and there were references to German jurisprudence that were neither wholly accepting nor exclusionary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって日本およびドイツの王位継承法・王室法に関する法学的議論の展開については、おおよその展望を得たように思われる。個別具体的な問題については積み残しも少なくないものの、摂政制度や皇室経済法、皇族に関する裁判など、本研究で取り上げなかった近代日本皇室制度史の諸問題についても、本研究を基礎としてアプローチすることが可能であるように思われる。また、ドイツ法制史に対しては、世襲君主制の問題にスポットライトをあて、それが近代公法学の発展において中核的な意義をもったことを具体的に示したことに本研究の意義があると考える。