Dispute Resolution in Medieval Learned Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020-2021)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Sho  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (30822796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords紛争解決 / 中世 / 教会裁判所 / 学識法 / 仲裁 / 和解 / 中世学識法 / カノン法 / 訴訟法 / ローマ法 / 中世学識訴訟
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中世盛期から後期にかけての学識訴訟における私人間の紛争解決のあり方を総合的に検討することで、西洋中世の秩序システムの一端を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、法学理論・法制度に関する規範的史料と裁判実務を記録した記述的史料を分析したうえで、紛争過程の当事者の行動に影響する諸要因(規範的要因、状況的要因、人的要因等)を考察する。これにより、当時の紛争解決のあり方を総合的に解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comprehensively examined the dispute resolution during the High Middle Ages and the Late Middle Ages by analyzing the dynamics of legal system users in the dispute process, in addition to the theoretical framework of legal professionals. Through the analysis of diplomatic sources, the study examined the various factors that influenced the behavior of the parties in specific dispute cases. In addition, I analyzed the medieval procedural treatises and clarified their characteristics by comparing them with theoretical works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、中世の教会裁判所に関するものであるが、紛争解決の比較研究において有効な参照点となりうるだろう。また、本研究が採用した史料上の複合的アプローチ(法学著作などの規範的史料と証書に代表される記録史料双方に基づく検討、理論的著作と実務的著作双方の比較検討)は、中世法史の分野で今後より一層一般的に用いられるようになることが期待される。