Project/Area Number |
19K13490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 教育における国家の中立性 / 教師の教育の自由 / 親の教育の自由 / リベラルな国家の中立性 / 市民的共和主義 / 教育の自由 / 国家の中立性 / 市民教育 / 個人の尊厳 / 学習権 / 新自由主義 / 戦後教育改革法制 / 憲法学 / 教育法学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、日本国憲法の解釈論として教育に関する国家の権限の限界を見極める憲法法理を確立することにある。この目的達成のため、本研究では、第一に、教育における国家の中立性原理はどのように政治哲学的に基礎付けられ、いかなる内容の規範を含む原理と理解されるべきなのかについて探求し、第二に、そうした内容の原理は日本国憲法の下で憲法法理としてどのように具体化されるべきなのかについて、日米の憲法史・教育史を参照して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research achievements have two points. In one point, my research clarifies the philosophical foundations and the scopes of constitutional doctrines concerning the limits of governmental power of public education through analyses of the controversy between liberal neutrality and perfectionism in political philosophy and, the judicial cases and academic researches in Japan and United States. In another point, my research clarifies that freedom of primary and secondary school teachers to decide contents and methods of education has persuasive force as constitutional doctrine to limit governmental power of public education in Japanese historical context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、その主たる研究成果として、日本国憲法の解釈論として、教育に関する国家の権限の憲法上の限界を見極める憲法法理の内容や射程を検討する際の一定の方向性を提示することができた。 教育に関する国家の権限の憲法上の限界という課題は、日本では、1960年代以来、多くの教育裁判において問われるようになったが、2006年の教育基本法全面改正以降の教育改革、「日の丸・君が代」裁判等の裁判事例に見られるように、近年も、国や地方公共団体が教育内容への関与を強める傾向にあることを踏まえれば、上記の課題を検討する際の一定の方向性を提示できたことは、学術的・社会的に意義を有するものと思われる。。