Theory of Administrative Information Law as Institutional Design in Data Driven Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Akemi  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (60713469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行政情報法 / 法制度設計 / コロナ禍 / コロナ危機 / データ保護法制 / 個人情報保護法制 / 行政によるAI利活用 / 情報行政法 / リスク制御 / 行政のデジタル化 / EU刑事司法指令 / データ保護 / 情報法 / 行政法 / デジタル化社会 / EU法 / AIと法 / 感染症対策と法 / 個人情報 / AIの規制 / AIによる行政
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、実世界とサイバー空間との相互連関が進み、データの利活用が現実世界を実際に動かしていく「データ駆動社会」が進展していくことを前提に、行政法学における情報の取扱いを横断的・総論的に捉え直す試みである。
行政機関における情報加工過程(収集・形成・利用・ 公表)全体について、① 全ての参照領域・個別法領域を包含した総論的な視点における、行政における情報取扱いについてのルール(概念や法の一般原則に相当する原理)は何か、そして②データ駆動社会で生起するリスクに対応するために必要な視点は何かを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a prerequisite for exploring "what is the role of public administration in a data-driven society," this study aimed to clarify "what are the concepts and basic principles at the level of the overall information processing process (collection, formation, use, and publication) in administrative agencies from a general perspective. In response to the Corona crisis, more specific legal policy issues (the relationship between data protection legislation in EU and German law and the judicial police field, the response to the Corona crisis in Germany and the clarification of issues in the design of its legal system (especially in terms of information administration law), and an examination from an international perspective of the use of AI in Japanese public administration (as the national Report of Japan, in "International Congress of Comparative Law"), and has published a number of articles and works on each of these issues that provide the basis for futher comparative law research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政情報法の観点も含めて、リスクに対する対応としての法制度設計につき詳細に論じること、また、従来十分に知られていなかったドイツ・EUにおける刑事司法分野における法制度設計の基本構造を示すことによって、今後の情報法政策全体における課題を示すことに成功した。
また、日本の行政におけるAI利活用に関する情勢につき、実務上の動きと学術上の動きについて批判的に英語でオープンアクセスの形で紹介することで、国際的なAI利活用に関する議論の出発点となる論考を公表することができた。