Research on Housing Law System Utilizing Market in Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Itagaki Katsuhiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50451761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市法 / 住宅法 / インフラ法 / 地方自治法 / 行政法 / 公営住宅法 / コンパクトシティ / 建築基準法 / 道路法 / 下水道法 / 用途地域 / 公営住宅 / インフラ / 民営化 / 民間委託 / 地方公共団体 / 不動産 / 住宅セーフティネット / 民泊 / 管理不全不動産
Outline of Research at the Start
住生活基本法が示す、①良質な住宅の供給による安心・安全な都市住宅の確保、②良好な住環境の形成、③既存住宅の流通促進、④住宅セーフティネットの構築による居住の安定の確保という視点に立脚して、特に市町村における有効な住宅政策のあり方を探求する。①は集合住宅や公共住宅を中心とする耐震改修の促進、宅地の耐震化(液状化・土砂崩れ対策)、②はコンパクトシティと住環境(インフラ)の維持・管理、空き家・ごみ屋敷などの管理不全不動産(所有者不明土地)への対処、③は民泊やシェアハウスのような新しい形態の居住の普及促進、④は公営住宅、仮設住宅・災害公営住宅、サービス付き高齢者向け住宅などの社会福祉政策へと繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In February 2023, the final year of the research period, I published "Change of Urban Administration and Law", which proposed effective housing policies for local governments (especially municipalities). The contents of the book are (1) Reconstruction the urban space, (2) Changes in Urban Life, (3) Various Aspects of Urban Conflict, and (4) Infrastructures that support Cities.The themes dealt with in this book are extremely diverse, such as Zoning Regulations, Compact Cities, Policies for Foreigners, and Measures against the Covid 19.In the future, I would like to pursue research on the legal structure of cities that support housing systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①用途地域規制、コンパクトシティ構想、駅周辺の再開発、歴史まちづくり、大深度地下の有効活用など、都市空間の枠組みについて規定する法制度について論じた。②新型コロナウイルス、地域包括ケア、管理不全不動産、外国人居住など、人口減少に対応する諸課題を採り上げた。③都市計画制限と損失補償、生活環境利益と原告適格、農地の競売、3号道路の判定に関する判例研究を行った。④公営住宅法、改良住宅、都市公園の公告、水道コンセッション、内水氾濫と下水道の治水機能について多角的な考察を加えた。研究テーマの独創性の高さとともに、都市住宅政策に対する多くの示唆を含むものであり、学術的意義や社会的意義は極めて高い。