Study on Absolute Procedural Rights of Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Naoki  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (20733992)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords目的プログラム / 国政参加 / 協働的参加 / 人口減少社会 / ガバナンス / 地域協働 / 多元的協働 / 多元的・多段階的・継続的・学習的・自律的参加 / 地域 / 公私協働 / 連携・ネットワーク論 / 狭域自治 / 権限型紛争 / 民主的正統化 / 公衆による統制 / 社会科学における正統化 / 是正の指示 / 機関訴訟 / 連携中枢都市圏 / 安全規制 / 狭義の法律実施条例 / 権利防御的参加 / 民主主義的参加 / 絶対的手続権保障 / 絶対的手続権 / 自治権 / 防御と協働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、処分の名宛人ではない第三者としての自治体に、国政参加(規定)それ自体を根拠として原告適格が認められるのではないか(=絶対的手続権保障の訴訟法的側面)という問題を、「協働」的国政参加という観点から再検討するものである。具体的には、絶対的手続権保障の議論に蓄積のあるドイツの判例・学説を「協働」的国政参加の観点から見直すことで、そのような観点が一部の領域に限られず、広く認められるのではないか、広く認められるとして、その範囲はどこまでか、を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study is to clarify the institutional structure ‘situations where local government's participation is required’in trems of ensuring absolute procedural rights of local government.
The main achievement has been follows:
(1)Nuclear law System and Measures for Declining Population Society are the two main fields where local government's participation is required’.(2)Both fields have the common structure,‘Final program' , in which abstract purposes are concretized in a bottom-up manner, considering benefits through multiple stages and diverse stakeholders.(3)We have also clarified the characteristics of local government participation coparing with the participation of individuals, residents, and local organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自治体の国政参加論においてもっぱら実体的「自治権」の「防御」的側面に着目してきた我が国の従来の議論に対して、「協働」的参加という観点を導入した点と「協働」的参加の前提となる法律ないし制度構造を具体的に示した点において、学術的意義を有すると思われる。このことは、政策実現過程において、どのような場面で自治体の参加を必要とするかを明らかにすることになるから、具体的な法制度設計に寄与することが見込まれる点、そして、自治体の国政参加の特徴を明らかにするために、個人、住民、地域団体といった他の主体の参加を検討することで、それぞれの意義と限界を明らかにした点で、社会的意義を有すると思われる。