| Project/Area Number |
19K13495
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University (2021-2022) The University of Kitakyushu (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 社会権 / 生存権 / 枠組的権利 / 教育権 / 社会国家の変容 / 社会国家原理 / 健康権 / 司法的統制 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1970年代以来学説上ほとんど進展がみられなかった社会権の本質論について、最新のドイツにおける展開の分析を通じて、打開を図ろうとするものである。その際、ドイツにおける社会権の新たな転回――「枠組的権利」論――をモデルとして、社会権領域における権利論のあり方を明らかにするとともに、我が国の社会権論の現状を踏まえ、社会権解釈及びそれに基づく司法的統制のあり方を明らかにする。その重点は以下の3点である。①ドイツにおける社会権の構造分析――「枠組的権利」としての社会権、②ドイツにおける社会権に基づく司法的統制の手法、③日本における枠組的権利としての社会権の提唱可能性の模索。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the existence of social rights (especially the right to life) and develops a theory of effective social rights guarantees. In Germany, the "right to life" was derived by the 2010 Hartz-IV judgment. In that decision, based on a step-by-step understanding of the right to life, the basic principles of social assistance law were established as constitutional norms at the constitutional level, and judicial review was conducted from that perspective. The Federal Constitutional Court has sometimes held that the welfare standard is unconstitutional on the grounds that it is clearly too low or that the calculations leading to the standard are inconsistent. In Japan as well, there have been recent judgements at the lower court level declaring the cut in welfare payments "illegal", but it is necessary to bring this to the constitutional level of discussion so that it can be countered by a legal reform.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、憲法に明文の規定(25条1項)があるにもかかわらず、判例上その主観的権利性を認められているとは言い難い生存権について、それをいかに理解し、構成することによって、その存在が認められ、その実効的保障が可能になるかを明らかにしたものである。ドイツでは、憲法に明文の規定がないにもかかわらず、連邦憲法裁判所が「生存権」を承認した。その権利構造と司法審査のあり方は、日本の生存権理解にとっても、非常に参考になるはずである。日本の生存権に関する学説はさほど発展しているとは言えない。ドイツの生存権のあり方は、教科書記述レベルで日本の生存権の理解に変更を迫るものであり、裁判所にも採用されうるものである。