A substantive law study about multiple enforcement of private law and public law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
The University of Kitakyushu (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Horisawa AKio  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (90647439)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords私訴権 / ダブル・トラック / デュアル・エンフォースメント / パブリック・ニューサンス / parens patriae / 執行訴訟 / 補充性 / Rights of Action / Breach of Statutory Duty / Nuisance / 公法学 / エンフォースメント / 執行システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「公私規範の多層的実現の実体法的検討」について検討する。
私人間の訴訟が,例えば迷惑施設などに関するものである場合には,背後に当該施設の許可を与えた行政が存在している。すると,被害を受けている住民は,行政に対して訴訟を提起するべきであり,迷惑施設運営者を訴えるのは本来のルートを潜脱しているのではないかという論争が提起されている。こうした「公益と私益の実現をどの主体に割り振り,いかなる手段を与えるか」という点について英米はかなり多様な選択肢を与えていると言われるが,その内部でも色彩が異なる。英国、米国連邦法、米国州法等を比較し,よりよき役割の配置を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study on the coordination of enforcement between public law and private law.
First, we considered the right to sue by administrative entities. In particular, we introduced the recent trend of the expansion of lawsuits filed by states against the federal government, which is observed in the United States.Second, we introduced empirical studies on private rights of action in American law. Thirdly, We examined some areas in Japanese law where coordination between public and private law is necessary due to the the structure of substantive laws in each domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近時の公法私法を組み合わせた同一実体法の実現について、調整メカニズムの必要性があるかを分野ごとに検討した。また、これまでのアメリカ法における私訴権について、実証的な視点を紹介したことにより、法解釈手法自体にも影響を与えることが出来る。
これらの研究から、立法時に出訴権をコントロールする際の視点も得られる。