Project/Area Number |
19K13497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 憲法 / フランス憲法 / 人権 / ミシェル・フーコー / 法主体 / フランス / ナポレオン民法典 / 憲法学 / フランス法 / 労働法 / フランス現代思想 / ジャン・ドマ / 旧体制 / 法学 / 近代法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、フランス法とくに憲法思想を素材として、従来のフランス憲法研究において自明の前提として把握されてきた法意思主義的理解とは異なるフランス近代法像を描くことを目標とする。上記課題に迫る手段として本研究では、フランス近代成立前後の法学説において展開された、人間社会に所与として存在する「義務の法」という概念に着目する。当該概念の歴史的生成、変容を追うことで従来とは異なるフランス近代法像を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has been conducted with reference to Michel Foucault from the viewpoint of the creation of modern French law and, in particular, what kind of qualities have been demanded to the "citoyen". Various discussions on how to create modern "citoyen" in post-revolutionary France also aimed to actively intervene in the bodies and minds of individuals and form them into full-fledged subjects. At the same time, it also had the function of sorting and ranking individuals according to their abilities. This study also points out the possibility that such a power mechanism is maintained not only in modern times but also in contemporary society in a more sophistcated form as "neoliberal disciplinary power".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の出発点となった問いは、旧優生保護法にみられる個人の「能力」によって人権の享有が著しく制約されたという歴史に、憲法学が想定する「自律的個人」像が共犯関係にあるのではないかというものであった。 この点、近代法の祖国の一つであるフランスにおいても、とりわけ革命期以降の時期においては「市民」たるには一定の理性や労働能力を備えていることが要求されてきた。すなわち、もともと近代法には能力によって個人を選別する発想が含まれていたのであり、その意味で旧優生保護法自体が極めて「近代的」な法であった。 本研究が持ちうる社会的意義は、そのような認識を踏まえて、新たな法主体論を構築する必要を示した点にある。