Project/Area Number |
19K13501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 裁量論 / 公法学 / 憲法 / 準手続審査 / 憲法訴訟 / 立法裁量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国会が立法にあたり行使する政治的・専門技術的裁量(立法裁量)を有することを強調するあまりに裁判所が国会の裁量権の行使に十分な統制を行ってこなかったという問題意識を前提に、裁判所による実行可能で、かつ人権保障に資する新たなアプローチを構築するという観点から、準手続審査に着目し、その理論的・実践的応用可能性を探究しようとするものである。具体的には、準手続審査を裁量統制手法として積極的に適用し、その事例も数多く存在する諸外国の裁判例・学説を検討することを通じて、いかなる領域でどのような条件の下で準手続審査が適用可能であるかを検討しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In light of the purpose of this research, in order to actually define the applicable conditions of the quasi-procedural examination, I have been conducting research such as collecting the judicial precedents and documents of each court and analyzing and examining them. At the same time, I have been studying the ideal way of discretionary theory, which is the premise of quasi-procedural examination. The outcome of the study throughout this study period is based on the premise that the legislature's discretion-whether explicit or implicit-is the basis for the court's deferential review. In some cases, the legislature has an obligation to obtain the "rationality" of the legislation as a condition for deriving respect, and the court recognizes that the legislature is properly fulfilling that obligation throughout the legislative process. It means that a courtesy examination should be conducted when it is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来憲法学が立法裁量の問題に対処すべく試みてきたアプローチに一定の意義を認めつつも、裁判所による実行可能で、かつ人権保障に資する新たなアプローチを構築するための一方法を検討するというものである。立法裁量に関する従来の研究の主たる関心は、立法裁量の認められる(裁判所の敬譲審査の認められる)領域を如何に画定するかという議論に集中し、立法府に付与される一定の裁量を前提に、問題となる権利の重要性から裁判所が如何に実効的な統制を図るかという議論が不十分であったため、こうした憲法学が抱える課題に対して、本研究は一つの道筋を示すことができたように思われる。