A Study of the Content, Function, and Limits of the Constitutional Principle of Protection of legitimate Expectations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2023)
Kyoto Women's University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Sayuri  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (00631508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords信頼保護原則 / 比例原則 / 信頼保護 / 租税法 / 憲法 / 財産権 / ドイツ / 法制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、法制度の変更がなされる場合、従前の法制度への信頼はいかなる場合にどの程度保護されるのかという問いに憲法の観点から取り組み、信頼保護原則に関する本格的な検討を行うものである。ドイツにおいて議論が盛んに行われている憲法上の信頼保護原則の保障内容と機能、限界を検討し、ドイツ連邦憲法裁の判例を素材に、違憲審査の際、比例原則と共に用いられる同原則の位置付けや具体的な衡量審査の在り様を分析する。これは、民主的正統性を有する立法者による「法制度の柔軟な変更の必要性」と「それによって生ずる個人や事業者の不利益」との衝突が生じる場面において、憲法はどのような要請をするのかを明らかにすることでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to approach the question, “When and how should a change in the legal system be made by a legislator?” from a constitutional perspective, and to construct a basic theory governing the legal system.
The research results of this study are threefold: 1. an analysis of the case law of the Japanese Supreme Court regarding the protection of vested rights; 2. an analysis of the relationship between the principle of protection of legitimate Expectations and the principle of proportionality within the framework of judicial review (especially the cases in which the amendment of tax laws was at issue); and 3. discussing cases in which the reduction or abolition of rights formed only by policy reasons is an issue, using intellectual property legislation as an example.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会においては、急速で、かつ大きな変化に法制度が対応する必要性が高まっており、こうした法制度の変更を法的に規律する理論枠組みの構築が喫緊の課題となっていた。本研究は、法制度の変更に対して法的な保護を与え得る概念として「信頼保護の原則」が重要な働きをしているドイツ法を比較法的に分析し、法制度の柔軟な改変の必要性とそれによって生ずる不利益との衝突が生じる場面について、憲法はどのような要請をするのかを実際の事例に即して示した。