A Study of Exclusivity of Action for the Revocation of Administrative Disposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAIDO Toshiaki  近畿大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (40626933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords取消訴訟の排他性 / 公定力 / 遮断効果 / 違法性の承継 / 取消訴訟の排他的管轄 / 裁決主義 / 先決問題 / 本案主張制限 / 行政行為の効果 / 立証責任 / 行政裁量
Outline of Research at the Start
いわゆる「取消訴訟の排他的管轄」は、戦前において行政行為の実体法的効力として理解されていた「公定力」が、行政事件訴訟法により認められる手続法的効力として再整理された際に導出された概念である。同概念は、行政救済法分野において、現在第一級の重要性を有する法概念としての地位を確立した一方で、その実質的内容や射程範囲等について統一的な見解が得られているとは言い難い状況にある。そこで、本研究においては、伝統的な「公定力論」の歴史的な分析を通じて、「取消訴訟の排他的管轄」の全体像の解明に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines some issues related to the so-called exclusivity of action for the revocation of administrative disposition and attempts to analyze its scope.
In particular, this study takes up the issue of the succession of illegality (the question of whether of not the illegality of a prior administrative disposition can be asserted in an action for the revocation of a subsequent administrative disposition), organizes the academic theories about the issue, analyzes the structure of relation between prior and subsequent administrative disposition, and shows that the blocking of the assertion of prior administrative disposition can be grounded on the exclusivity of action for the revocation. In addition, where the exclusivity of action for the revocation is an issue in which claims are limited from a procedural perspective, this study also examined a same situations where claims are similarly limited from a procedural perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
取消訴訟の排他性は、一般に処分の効果の通用力としての公定力を手続的に捉えた概念として示されるものであり、違法性の承継場面における違法主張は先行処分の効果の否定を直接的に目指すものではないため、違法性の原則的遮断は取消訴訟の排他性からは導かれないとの指摘もされている。もっとも、後行処分の取消判決の拘束力によって究極的には先行処分の効果が否定されること等により、当該違法主張が先行処分の効力の否定を導くことを本研究では提示した。
本研究は、違法性の承継問題における取消訴訟の排他性概念の意義及び射程を捉え直した点において学術的な意義がある。