Religious Freedom and Separation of Church and State in a Multicultural Society: A Restructuring Based on "Diversity Management"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2022)
Osaka University of Economics and Law (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KENTO  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60828937)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords憲法 / 信教の自由 / 政教分離 / カナダ憲法 / 合理的配慮 / 多文化主義 / 宗教 / 公的空間 / 多様性 / 政教分離原則 / 多文化社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「多様性のマネジメント」という発想から、「承認」と「対話」を鍵概念として信教の自由及び政教分離(宗教的中立性)原則を理解し、公共空間における宗教的価値観の役割や、宗教に対する合理的配慮について進歩的な議論を展開しているカナダ憲法との比較分析を行い、異質性が可視化される「多文化社会」と呼ばれる状況になりつつある我が国における近代的な信教の自由及び政教分離原則を再構築しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, through comparison with Canadian law, presented the following: (1) the definition of religion in religious freedom should be understood as a subjective concept, (2) the possibility of considering the issue of exemption from general legal obligations based on religious grounds within the framework of reasonable accommodation, (3) how justification review reflecting the perspective of reasonable accommodation, (4) the impossibility of religious neutrality in a secularized society and how the principle of separation of church and state should be interpreted on that basis, and (5) an approach to segmenting the "public domain" concerning the role of religion within it.
The results of the above studies have been published in the form of 7 papers and 5 presentations (published as of June 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、①解釈論に対するもの、②憲法理論に対するもの、③比較憲法に基づく研究手法に関するもの、の3点を挙げることができる。本研究は、①上記のような新たな観点を信教の自由および政教分離原則の解釈論に付け加え、日本国憲法の宗教条項の解釈論の発展に貢献している。②本研究は上記のような解釈論的な成果の背後にある憲法理論として、従来のリベラリズム憲法学を「承認」と「対話」の観点からアップデートする理論的試みのも提案している。③本研究は日本の憲法学にとって研究対象とされることの少ないカナダ憲法の判例・学説を体系的に紹介することで、比較憲法の視野を広げることに寄与している。