Comparative law Stady on the Concept of Spouse in Tax Law for Same-Sex Marriage and Registered Partnership and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2022)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuka  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任准教授 (50737723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords租税法 / 同性婚 / 配偶者 / 登録パートナーシップ / パートナーシップ制度 / 税制 / 通達 / 相続税法 / 家族法 / 財産評価 / 家族 / 登録パートナーシップ制度 / 比較法 / 課税単位 / ジェンダー / 公法
Outline of Research at the Start
欧米諸国を中心として新たな家族制度を認める国が増え続けており、それに伴い租税法の改正が進められている。
本研究の目的は、わが国には存在しない概念である同性婚配偶者および登録パートナーシップ制度のパートナーらを、わが国の租税法上どのように解釈すべきかについて、統一的アプローチによる解決策を示し、新たな租税法のあり方について提言を行うことにある。
この目的を達成するために、本研究では各国制度の比較法的研究を行い、同性カップルに認められる租税法上の権利を明らかにし、それらの権利保障の手法を総合的に分析・解明することで、わが国で構築すべき新たな租税法への示唆へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern society, where people choose various ways of life, tax laws related to the family are also affected by this trend. In particular, in relation to same-sex marriage and registered partnership systems, the interpretation of the traditional concept of "spouse" and the positioning of "registered partner" are problematic in tax law.
An analysis of the tax systems of countries that have introduced these systems reveals that there are different approaches to how existing tax laws should be adapted to the new family systems. Therefore, this study examined how the concept of spouse in tax law responded to the increasingly diverse life choices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同性婚や登録パートナーシップ制度を導入している国々の、租税法上の配偶者概念変更の方法、登録パートナー概念の創設の方法を比較検討した。その結果、通達の変更によって配偶者概念を変更する場合や、法令によって変更する場合等があることを明らかにすることができた。また、海外の登録パートナーシップ制度だけでなく日本でも地方自治体単位で導入されているパートナーシップ制度についても分析し、これらの制度の違いと租税法における位置付けについての研究が実現した。