Repositioning Student Participation in Academic Freedom Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI GORO  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (40755807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学問の自由 / 大学の自治 / 学生参加 / 大学教員の独立 / 教師の教育の自由 / 学生の教育を受ける権利 / 研究者の独立 / 教育基本法 / 教授の自由 / 地方自治 / 教育を受ける権利 / 大学進学制度 / 大学教員の雇用契約上の権利 / 教授の独立
Outline of Research at the Start
政府が急速に進めている一連の大学改革においては、教育活動等に対する「学生参加」が強く要請されている。この傾向は世界的な潮流であり、今後ますます強まるものと考えられる。こうした「学生参加」を、学問の自由論のなかにどのように位置づけるべきか。
本研究では、「学生参加」と「大学教員の専門職能自治」との両立が実現しているフランスにおける議論を参照することで、学問の自由論における学生参加の再定位を試みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ``Faculty Council Autonomy Theory,'' which is a traditional theory of Japanese constitutional law, interprets the faculty council as ``the subject of university autonomy,'' and thus negatively evaluates student participation in university management. In France, on the other hand, a constitutional norm called the ``Independence Principle of University Teachers'' has been established as a norm separate from the autonomy of universities. This constitutional norm affirms student participation in areas such as education and university life. In this research, by considering the legal theory in France and the historical and social background that supports it, I was able to clarify its concrete significance and the possibility of connecting it to Japanese constitutional studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本憲法学は、伝統的に、大学の自治の主体を教授会に限定し、大学運営への学生参加を否定的に評価してきた。しかし、大学運営への学生参加を拡大していくことは、動かしがたい世界的潮流である。特に教育や大学生活などの事項については、大学教員が専門的訓練を受けていないうえ、学生こそが最大の利害関係者であるといえる。それらの事項についてまで教授会に決定権を独占させる合理的論拠は見出しがたい。本研究において、日本憲法学の伝統的通説に代わる新たな憲法理論として、学生参加と両立可能な「大学教員の独立原則」を提案しえたことは、この点で大きな意義を有する。