Project/Area Number |
19K13512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2021) Fukuoka University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヘイト・スピーチ / 非規制的施策 / ヘイト・スピーチ解消法 / 表現の自由 / 政府言論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来のヘイト・スピーチを巡る議論は、その規制が表現の自由の不当な侵害となるか否かに焦点が置かれていた。この問題については、一般的に、規制に積極的なアメリカと消極的なヨーロッパ諸国とが対比される。これに対して、近年では、両者とは異なる、「第3の道」を主張する立場がある。それによると、教育活動などの、非規制的施策により、表現の自由を保障しつつも、ヘイト・スピーチを抑制することが期待できる。しかしながら、これらの政府の活動は、表現を萎縮させる効果も持ちうるため、その射程が問題となる。 本研究では、「第3の道」である非規制的施策について、その憲法上の位置付けおよび射程について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, hate speech became pressing issue in Japan. In response to public opinion demanding to enact hate speech laws, Japanese Diet enacted the Hate Speech Elimination Act on 24 May 2016, which clearly declares that hate speech in ‘not permissible’. The law assigns various duties to national and local government to tackle hate speech, but it does not impose any penalties. This study analyzed the possibilities and the scope of such non-regulatory approach through the comparative law analysis and the interviews with the Ministry of Justice. And I co-edited the volume introducing Japanese hate speech laws in English aiming to compare the various measures taken by Japan with those taken by other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでヘイト・スピーチに対しては、主として規制するか否かという問題に焦点が当てられてきた。それに対して、本研究が着目した非規制的施策は、表現の自由を尊重しつつもヘイト・スピーチの抑止を目指すものである。このやり方は、従来の議論が直面してきた、表現の自由の要請とヘイト・スピーチ抑止の要請という、相反する2つの要請を満たす可能性を持つものである。これからの日本のヘイト・スピーチ法の方向性を探るものとしても意義があるといえる。