Comparative Studies of Japanese and U.S. Constitution on Freedom of Thought and Conscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Chihiro  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70808534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords憲法 / 思想・良心の自由 / 信教の自由 / 修正1条 / 人権の武器化 / アメリカ合衆国憲法 / 教育法 / アメリカ憲法 / 比較法
Outline of Research at the Start
個人の内心の自由を保護する思想・良心の自由は、自分が自分であるためのアイデンティティーを維持するために不可欠な権利であり、精神的自由権と呼ばれる人権の中でも特に重要な権利である。しかしながら、この問題についての保護枠組みの理論的検討は、一部の研究をのぞき、進んでいない。本研究では思想・良心への制約のあり方とそれに対応する保護枠組みについて、アメリカとの比較法的分析を方法として考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the United States,which are not found in the constitutional text concerning freedom of thought and conscience, constitutional guarantees of secular conscience have been made through the guarantees of the freedom of religious and freedom of expression under the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. This study suggests that in the U.S., dualistic doctrin of restrictions and protections have been established. And this study conpare the doctrins of U.S. Supreme Court about religious freedom and freedom of secular conscience with the case law of the Supreme Court of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ連邦最高裁の宗教的自由へのアプローチと、それをめぐる議論状況を明らかにすることができた。特に、一般的・中立的な法からの義務免除をめぐる三つのアプローチ――価値論的アプローチ、平等アプローチ、拡張的アプローチ――の位置づけを明らかにし、日本の議論にも応用可能な普遍性をもつ法理として法義務免除を位置付けることが可能であることを明らかにした。