Project/Area Number |
19K13514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution | University of Nagasaki (2022-2023) Waseda University (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Hirami Kenta 長崎県立大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (10812711)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国際法 / 国際経済法 / 無差別原則 / 平等 / 公正性 / 国家 / 規制裁量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、現代における行政国家現象の更なる進展によって国際法規律と主権国家の規制裁量とのバランスが鋭く問われるようになっているなかで、国際経済法上の無差別原則にいかなる変容が生じつつあるのかを、その解釈論的枠組を再構築する作業を通じて究明するものである。まず、およそ平等規範に通底する規範構造とその特質を把握することによって、国際経済法上の既存の無差別原則理解を批判的に検証する視座を設定する。そのうえで「無差別原則=競争条件の平準化」という従来の固定観念を相対化し、国家の規制裁量を適切に確保するためにはいかなる解釈論上の修正が施されるべきか、また、かかる修正がいかにして可能であるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I examined how the non-discrimination principle in international economic law has been changing as the balance between international legal rules and the regulatory space of sovereign states is increasingly called into question. Specifically, I analyzed that the common understanding of “non-discrimination = equality of competitive conditions” is note absolute, and that the existing interpretative framework for the principle based on this stereotype can be reconstructed. Then, I examined what kind of interpretative modifications should be made to ensure adequate regulatory space of states, and finally proposed a new interpretative framework for the non-discrimination principle that can be adapted to the demands of modern states and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
かねてより国際経済法上の無差別原則は、その解釈適用の在り方をめぐって諸国の批判に晒されてきたが、こうした批判に通底するのは、紛争処理機関による当該原則の解釈実践が国家の主権的な規制裁量を不当に侵蝕しているのではないか、という強い懸念である。かかる課題に対処すべく、本研究は、無差別原則の解釈論的枠組を再構築することにより、当該原則が一方で平等規範としての本質を維持しつつ、他方で主権国家の規制裁量を適切に考慮するための方途を明らかにした。