Pluralistic and interacted approach to human rights protection in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toru  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 講師 (90823138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヨーロッパ人権条約 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / ヨーロッパ評議会 / 共有された責任 / 国際人権法 / 判決不履行確認訴訟 / パイロット判決 / ヨーロッパ評議会閣僚委員会 / 実施機関の多元化 / 実施機関のネットワーク化 / 公正な裁判を受ける権利 / 再審 / 人権の国際的保障 / ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
ヨーロッパ人権条約は、人権を国際的に保障する取り組みのなかで最も実効的であると評価されている。ところが、そうした評価を支えているはずの同条約の実施制度はこれまで、主としてヨーロッパ人権裁判所の活動との関係で把握されるという狭隘なものであった。ヨーロッパ人権条約の実施には、その母体機構であるヨーロッパ評議会の各機関およびヨーロッパ連合も深く関与するに至っており、多元化の様相を呈している。この現象は無秩序に生じているわけではなく、各機関は相互に結び付けられた一種のネットワークを形成している。本研究は、このネットワークの仕組みと、それがヨーロッパ人権条約の国内実施に与える影響を解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
European Convention on Human Rights is often regarded as the most effective system in the field of international human rights law. Although that reputation might be reasonable, implementation of the Convention has so far been analyzed by focusing on activities of the European Court of Human Rights. It is indeed widely said that the Convention's effectiveness is based on the (pure) judicial approach.
During the research period, modification to that general understanding has been tried. The Convention is in fact implemented through a series of interacted activities of several organs of the Council of Europe including not only the Court but also the Committee of Ministers, the Parliamentary Assembly and the Venice Commission. It has been found that this pluralistic and interacted approach to human rights protection is one of the main causes of the Convention's effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人権を国際的に保障する取り組みにおいては、条約締約国から独立した個人専門家の集団によって当該条約を実施することが主流になっている(例えば自由権規約)。これは一種の司法化と呼べる現象であり、政治部門による人権活動(例えば国連人権理事会による普遍的定期審査)とは区別される。本研究では、司法化を牽引してきたヨーロッパ人権条約においても純粋な司法的アプローチは採用されておらず、そこにはむしろ限界があることが明らかになった。これは、人権の国際的保障のあり方をめぐる議論に貢献するものである。