The Influence of Human Rights on International Jurisdiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Chisato  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30807475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際裁判管轄 / 人権 / 人格権 / 国際私法 / 準拠法 / 不法行為 / 子の連れ去り / 発信者情報開示 / 外国判決の承認執行 / EU / 表現の自由
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国際裁判管轄との関係において人権規範が有する影響を明らかにし、同時に、人権保障の観点において国際裁判管轄が有する意義を検討するものである。
そのために、まずは表現の自由と人格権という2つの人権が衝突する事案類型、すなわち人格権侵害について検討し、その後、その他の個別問題を取り上げる。これらの検討は、ヨーロッパを中心とする諸外国の裁判例及び文献を調査・検討し、我が国の規定や裁判例、学説と比較分析することによって行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the impact of human rights on international jurisdiction. In Japan, the provisions on international jurisdiction were already introduced into the Code of Civil Procedure. However, the dismissal due to special circumstances (Article 3-9 CCP), the possibility of the forum of necessity, etc., leads to uncertainty in interpretation. This study aimed to clarify and elaborate the interpretation of international jurisdiction in Japan and to reconsider the significance of international jurisdiction from the perspective of the impact of human rights. The results were published in several papers and presented in research meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際裁判管轄に対して人権規範が及ぼす影響を明らかにすることは、現在の国際裁判管轄規定の解釈の明確化に資するとともに、従来あまり検討されてこなかった観点から国際裁判管轄を我が国に認めることの意義を再考する契機になり、学術的意義を有するものである。
また、国際私法に対する人権の意義は、「ビジネスと人権に関する指導原則」にも関連して、研究開始当初以上に社会的重要性が高まっており、人権侵害からの救済のための国際裁判管轄について活発な議論がなされている。本研究も、複数の視点からこの議論に寄与するものであり、社会的意義を有すると考える。