Project/Area Number |
19K13517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2020-2022) Kyoto University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Megumi 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30837323)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 人権基準 / 国際刑事司法 / 国際法 / 法源 / 法の一般原則 / 普遍性 / 国際刑事裁判所 / 混合法廷 / 一般原則 / 捜査開始許可 / 在廷原則 / 国際刑事法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国際刑事法における「人権基準」という規範の法的性格と内容を、近年の国際刑事判例の分析から明らかにする。 第一に、「人権基準」の法的性格については、既存理論の分析に基づき理論的仮説(新たな法源論)を提示し、同仮説を実証分析(諸国際刑事司法機関の判例研究)を通じて検証する。 第二に、「人権基準」の内容については、既存解釈の妥当性を、条文の起草過程の議論の分析等を通じて検証したのち、妥当と思われる解釈の実証分析(諸国際刑事司法機関の判例研究)を行う。 第三に、「人権基準」の法的性格と内容が国際刑事司法に与える影響について理論分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to reveal the legal nature and content of the norms of "internationally recognized human rights standards (human rights standards)" applied at International Criminal Justice Institutions. In terms of the legal nature, similarities can be seen with general principles of law, but the possibility of restoring the element of 'civilized nations' since only domestic laws that conform to certain "human rights standards" are subject to comparative analysis. Moreover, "human rights standards" could give rise to a process of approving new norms that is not limited to the interpretation and application of existing applicable laws. Regarding the content, it highlighted that although there was a bias towards European norms in the past, recent judicial precedents have attempted to rely on universal norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「人権基準」概念は国際刑事司法機関の権限を大幅に拡大させる機能を持つ一方で、その内容如何によっては大幅に制限する機能、および、多様な国際刑事司法機関の適用法と結論に調和をもたらす機能を有するため、その法的性質と内容の解明が必要とされてきた。本研究で明らかとなった、法の一般原則との類似と差異は、「人権基準」が果たす、特定国の基準を国際刑事司法に持ち込む機能を示唆する。学術的には、国際法の法源の分類論と、人権基準の普遍性に関する理論に新たな視点を提供する点が指摘できる。社会的意義としては、国際刑事司法機関における法実務における人権基準の認定方法および認定素材に関する反省と発展の指針を提供した。