Immunity ratione materiae of state officials and international crimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
niikura keiichiro  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (70803146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords政府職員の事項的免除 / 国際犯罪 / 国家免除 / 行為帰属 / 不干渉原則 / 政府職員 / 事項的免除 / 帰属法理 / 政府職員の免除
Outline of Research at the Start
政府職員が公的資格で行った行為は、国際法上他国の刑事管轄権から免除されると考えられており、政府職員の「事項的」免除と呼ばれている。本研究は、伝統的に他国の犯罪に当たる行為であっても公的資格で行った行為であれば当地の刑事管轄権から免除される国際法上の根拠を特定した上で、それが単に国内法上の犯罪ではなく国際法上直接犯罪と性格づけられる「国際犯罪」にまで及ぶものなのか否かを検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
State officials enjoy immunity from foreign criminal jurisdiction in respect of acts done in official capacity.The purpose of this study is to clarify the rationale for this immunity and to examine whether it extends to international crimes.
There are two views about the rationale of the immunity.First is the application of state immunity generated in the context of civil jurisdiction. Second is that state officials are not responsible for the acts done in the official capacity.The study of the precedents leads the conclusion that the immunity has been admitted on the basis of understandeing that the exercise of criminal jurisdiction of another country is prohibited by the principle of non-interference, since the exercise of the jurisdiction over the state officials belongs to the home state exclusively.Based on the consideration, it matters that universal jurisdiction is admitted in respect of the international crimes in considering whether the immunity extends to the crimes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際犯罪とは、ジェノサイドや戦争犯罪といった重要な人権侵害を伴う犯罪である。それらは、国家の政府職員が中心となって組織ぐるみで行われることが多い。当該行為に対する刑事管轄権行使が認められるか否かを明らかにすることは、国際社会における人権の保護を確保することに繋がるものと思われる。