Project/Area Number |
19K13519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SETA Makoto 横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (90707548)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 海洋法 / 法の支配 / 非法規範 / 海洋法条約 / ITLOS / ICJ / CLCS / 海洋ガバナンス / 海洋法条約裁判所 / 大陸棚限界委員会 / 紛争概念 / 国際司法裁判所 / 国際海洋法裁判所 / 仲裁裁判所 / 紛争解決 / 先例 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「法の支配」の概念を巡っては、国内外において幅広く議論されるところであり、その細部の理解については差異があるのが現状である。特に、「海洋における法の支配」という言説については、国家間の認識の差も大きいものと思われる。他方、法的拘束力のない国際組織の決定や、プライベート・スタンダードなどの非法規範が海洋法秩序維持において果たす役割も大きなものとなっている。このような①「法の支配」の認識の差異、②非法規範の影響力の拡大、を考慮した上で、「海洋法秩序維持のために『法の支配』はいかにあるべきか」を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research leads to the production of eleven presentations and seven articles. Five of them are written in English and published after passing the reviews. Some of them are published in comparatively well-known journals, such as Marine Policy, both in the marine sector and international law. In the research, the understanding of ‘the rule of law’ is explored, and the existence of shared understanding as well as different understandings is found. Moreover, the research examines the function and impact of non-regal norms, and how they are perceived is also analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際社会における「法の支配」、という概念について再考し、特に、実体的に規定されていることのみを法とし、手続法に基づいて行われた判断や決定については法として観念するのか、といった点は、学術的にも長く考察対象とされてきた「法の支配」の概念の研究においてもなされていなかった研究であり、その部分で新規・独自性があると考えられる。法的拘束力はあれど強制力がない国際法について、それをどのように実質的に強制力のあるようにしていくか。研究期間中にロシアの侵略戦争がはじまり、国連安保理でも国家間の「法の支配」が議論されたこともあり、残念ながら、本研究の意義が高まったと言える。