Project/Area Number |
19K13520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Ryosuke 成城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10707342)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国連 / 安保理 / 許可 / 例外 / 武力行使 / 同意 / 法解釈 / 変遷 / 国際法学 / 国際公法 / 国際組織法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国連が、国連憲章に基づく自らの機能・権限を柔軟かつ創造的に行使した結果、国連憲章に事実上の変容が生じたと思われる実態を、国際法及び国際組織法からなる既存の分析枠組みに、法社会学的要素、憲法学的要素及び行政法学的要素を導入することで、これを再評価することを目的とする。その再評価にあたっては、国連の機能・権限が示す「公的機関性」「公権力性」と、国連と加盟国等のそれぞれの対応が示す「応答性」に着目する。そこで鍵となるのは、国連(特に安保理)と加盟国との関係が、「国際社会の公的機関」と「国際社会の構成員であり受範者(受益者)」という関係性を事実上帯びているのではないかといった問いである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research theoretically examined the de facto transformation of the UN Charter by applying the "constitutional transformation" theory in constitutional law and presented the theoretical issues in applying the said theory mutatis mutandis to the international law dimension. In addition, it critically examined the methodological and theoretical problems of previous studies that attempted to introduce public law theory as a solution to the problem in functionalist approach to international organizations and indicated the necessity of an "ontological, teleological, and deontological" approach to the ideal way to introduce public law theory into international organization jurisprudence. Furthermore, it shed light on the possibility that the interaction of multiple interpretative entities such as "interpretive communities" and their complex interpretations may have some influence on the interpretations of international organizational law and its development and transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
設立文書に基づく国際組織の実施の活動・実行の法的評価が国際法解釈の枠組みでは問題を生じつつも、グローバル社会のアクター・受益者の目線・要請からは更に柔軟・実効的であることが求められているという対立的な問題状況に対し、「変遷」という解釈論と立法論の架橋的理論枠組みを用いることで、国際組織の法理論研究がこの対立状況を止揚できる可能性に光を当てたこと、また、「変遷」理論の国際法次元への導入にあたり、グローバル公法・公法再検討論の研究成果に照らしてその要件である「法的確信」をグローバル社会の現状・構造の反映としての「承認」に修正し得る可能性を示したこと、以上が本研究成果の学術的意義である。